List of vegetables A-Z

Amaranthus, leaf (Amaranthus cruentus)

Arugula/known as rocket/rucola not to be confused with wild rocket/ (Eruca sativa)

Artichoke, Chinese(Stachys affinis)

Artichoke, globe (Cynara cardunculus, C. scolymus)

Artichoke, Jerusalem (Helianthus tuberosus)

Asparagus (Asparagus officinalis)

Asparagus pea (Lotus tetragonolobus, syn. Tetragonolobus purpurea)

Aubergine/Eggplant (Solanum melongena)

Bamboo shoot (Bambusa vulgaris and Phyllostachys edulis)

Bean,Azuki (Vigna angularis)

Bean, broad (Vicia faba)

Beans,Green (Phaseolus vulgaris)

Bean, runner (Phaseolus coccineus)

Beetroot (Beta vulgaris)

Bitter melon/Bitter gourd (Momordica charantia)

Black-eyed pea (Vigna unguiculata subsp. unguiculata)

Broccoli, Chinese know as Kai-lan (Brassica Rapa,Alboglabra group)

Broccoli or Calabrese (Brassica oleracea,Italica group)

Broccoli raab (Brassica rapa,Rapa group)

Broccoli, sprouting (Brassica oleracea,Cymosa group)

Brussels sprouts (Brassica oleracea Gemmifera group)

Cabbages (Brassica oleracea,Capitata group)

Calabrese (Brassica oleracea,Italica group)

Cardoons (Cynara cardunculus)

Carola (Callophyllis variegata)

Carrots (Daucus carota)

Cassava/Yuca (Manihot esculenta)

Cauliflower (Brassica oleracea,Botrytis group)

Chickpea (Cicer arietinum)

Celeriac (Apium graveolens var. rapaceum)

Celery (Apium graveolens)

Chicory (Cichorium intybus)

Chinese cabbage (Brassica Rapa,Pekinensis and Chinensis group)

Chrysanthemum greens (Chrysanthemum coronarium)

Collard greens (Brassica oleracea,Acephala group)

Common bean (Phaseolus vulgaris

Corn salad (Valerianella locusta)

Courgettes/Zucchini (Cucurbita pepo)

Cress (Lepidium sativum)

Cucumber (Cucumis sativus)

Ginger (Zingiber officinale)

Horseradish (Armoracia rusticana)

Dabberlocks or badderlocks (Alaria esculenta)

Dolichos bean/Egyptian bean (Lablab purpureus)

Dulse or dillisk (Palmaria palmata)

Endive (Cichorium endivia)

Fava bean (Vicia faba)

Florence fennel (Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce)

Garlic(Allium Sativum)

Hamburg parsley(Petroselinum crispum, Radicosum/Tuberosum group)

Hijiki (Hizikia fusiformis)

Kale (Brassica oleracea,Acephala Group)

Kohl rabi (Brassica oleracea,Gongylodes group)

Komatsuna (Brassica rapa Pervidis or Komatsuna group)

Kombu (Laminaria japonica)

Lamb's lettuce (Valerianella locusta)

Land cress (Barbarea verna,Cruciferae group)

Laver (or gim) (Porphyra spp.)

Leeks(Allium porrum)

Lentils (Lens culinaris)

Lettuce (Latuca sativa)

Lima Bean (Phaseolus lunatus)

Mangetout (Pisum sativum var. macrocarpon or saccharatum)

Marrows,Squash (Cucurbita pepo)

Mibuna greens (Brassica rapa Nipposinica or Japonica group)

Mizuna greens (Brassica rapa Nipposinica or Japonica group)

Mooli/Daikon(Raphanus sativus Longipinnatus group)

Mozuku (Cladosiphon okamuranus)

Mung bean (Vigna radiata)

Mustards, oriental (Sinapis alba)

Nori (Porphyra spp.)

Ogonori (Gracilaria spp.)

Okra(Abelmoschus esculentus)

Onions (Allium cepa)

Oriental mustard (Brassica juncea)

Pak choi (Brassica rapa Chinensis group)

Parsley,Root(Petroselinum crispum,Tuberosum group)

Parsely,curley leaf parsley(Petroselinum crispum Crispum Group)

Parsley, flat leaf(Petroselinum crispum Neapolitanum Group)

Parsnip (Pastnaca sativa)

Pea (Pisum sativum)

Pepper (Capsicum annuum)

Potatoes (Solanum tuberosum)

Pumpkin-Cucurbita pepo

Radish(Raphanus sativus)

Rhubarb (Rheum Hybridum)

Rocket(Eruca sativa/versicaria)

Salsify(Tragopogon porrifolius)

Scorzonera(Scorzonera hispanica)

Seaweed or Aonori(Monostroma spp., Enteromorpha spp.)

Sea grape (Caulerpa spp.)

Sea lettuce (Ulva lactuca)

Shallot (Allium cepa Aggregatum group

Sugarsnap pea(Pisum sativum var. macrocarpon)

Snow pea(Pisum sativum var. saccharatum)

Sorrel(Rumex acetosa)

Soybean (Glycine max)

Spinach(Spinacia oleracea)

Spinach,tree (Chenopodium giganteum)

Spring Onion/Scallion (Allium wakegi)

Squash, winter (Cucurbita pepo)

Swede (Brassica napus)

Sweet corn (Zea Mays)

Sweet potato(Ipomoea batatas)

Swiss Chard (Beta vulgaris,Cicla group)

Tatsoi (Brassica rapa Rosularis group)

Texsel greens(Brassica carinata)

Tomato(Lycopersicon esculentum)

Tomatillo (Physalis philadelphica)

Turnip (Brassica napa,Rapifera group)

Urad bean (Vigna mungo)

Wakame (Undaria pinnatifida)

Watercress (Nasturtium officinale)

Water chestnut (Eleocharis dulcis)

Wild gralic/Ramson (Allium tricoccum)

Yam (Dioscorea Species)

Yardlong bean (Vigna unguiculata subsp. sesquipedalis)